Natural Oils and Plants
Aloe
A rich emollient known to promote healing for damaged or dry hair and
skin. A natural sunscreen, it both soothes and moisturizes. Use for
cuts, scratches, bruises, sore or irritated skin, burns, sunburns, or
X-ray burns.
Sweet Almond Oil
The most popular carrier oil. Excellent emollient, high in oleic
linoleic and other fatty acids. Ideal in the treatment of very dry,
chapped skin. Heals, nourishes and moisturizes with a sweet, slight
pleasant scent, rich in protein and emollient. Almond oil is also slow
to become rancid.
Avocado Oil
Easily absorbed by the skin, it is a good source of vitamins A D &
E, amino acids and sterols. Known to accelerate healing, recommended
for chronic Eczema and other skin disorders. Restorative.
Chamomile
Used to treat problem skin since ancient times for its sedative and
emollient properties. A softening agent for rough or irritated skin.
Anti-inflammatory and antiseptic. Good for acne, allergies, boils,
burns, cuts, dermatitis, earaches, Eczema, hair care, inflammations,
insect bites, rashes, sensitive skin, and wounds. Roman Chamomile is
used therapeutically and is golden in color. German Chamomile has
higher anti-inflammatory properties due to its higher percentage of
Azulene, giving the oil an inky blue color. Pronounced calming effect
on the mind and nervous system.
Eucalyptus
Antiseptic and antibacterial, this fragrant oil is used in cleansers,
massage formulations, and bath oils for its antimicrobial and
anti-inflammatory properties and its cooling, soothing effect on the
skin and scalp. Antispasmodic. Used for respiratory diseases.
Jasmine
Antidepressant, antiseptic, sedative warming, anti-anxiety &
soothes. Sedates & uplifts the nerves: great for dry, itchy &
sensitive skin; soothes & moisturizes.
Jojoba Oil
This rich extract helps the jojoba desert plant retain water during the
long summer drought. It acts as a humectant and creates a protective
film over the skin and hair shaft that helps keep moisture in. Does not
go rancid, so it is a good base oil for aromatherapy blends.
Lavender
Lavender has a gentle balancing action, which counteracts stress,
relieves fatigue, and promotes a feeling of well being. It can help to
ease headaches and muscular pains and can benefit the skin following
burns, stings, or minor inflammations. Excellent for nervous &
circulatory system.
Lemon Tree
Apart from its general effect as an energizing tonic, it is reputed to
ward off infection, relieve colds & flu and, when used in
moderation, benefit the skin, although it should be avoided before
sunbathing.
Olive Oil
A natural sun screen, very emollient and good for sensitive skin and babies.
Patchouli
Antidepressant, antiseptic, deodorant, sedative, fungicide & anti-inflammatory. Excellent for dried cracked skin.
Rose
A favorite with women, Rose Geranium has a balancing effect on the
emotions and hormones and is both relaxing and uplifting. Beneficial to
the skin, its mildly sedative action can settle the stomach, soothe a
sore throat, or relieve nervous tension. Its cleansing and refreshing
properties make it a useful tonic for all skin types. Used for anxiety,
depression, menopausal problems, as an antiseptic or tonic. Reputed to
give youth. Good for broken capillaries, dry skin, eczema, herpes,
mature and sensitive complexions, wrinkles.
Tea Tree Oil
Distilled from the leaves of the Australian tree Melaleuca
alternifolia. An antiseptic and germicide. Antiviral, alleviates
cough/cold symptoms, relieves muscle aches and pains, minimizes most
skin irritations, such as acne, cold sores, genital herpes. Antifungus.
An insect repellent. Uplifting, purifying, regulating.
SHEA BUTTER
SHEA BUTTER comes from the nut of the Shea tree. Cosmetic Use: As all
vegetable fats, Shea Butter has soothing, moisturizing and protecting
effects. Due to the presence of a sizable quantity of unsaponifiable
matters, its content in vitamins and other active elements. It displays
a protecting role against UV rays because of its content in cinnamic
acid and can thus be incorporated in solar products. The latex
contained in Shea Butter would moreover prevent certain sun allergies.
SHEA BUTTER has also an activity on cell regeneration and capillary
circulation. This favors the healing of small wounds, dermites, cracks,
crevices, skin ulcers. In the cosmetic field, this property is an asset
against skin aging. It has restructuring effects on the epedermis, it
has an anti-elastase characteristic which makes it a good active
ingredient against stretch marks. It is very well tolerated by the skin
for it does not trigger any allergic reaction and can even be used on
very sensitive skin areas such as mucuous tissues and around the eyes.
It is therefore an outstanding product for cosmetic, even incorporated
in high proportions. It can be used in anti-aging products,
moisturizing creams for dehydrated, irritated, scaly skins.
|