|
Shea butter comes from the nut of the Shea tree or Karite Tree. It is found mostly in West African countries like Mali, Nigeria, Ghana, Togo, Burkina Faso and parts of East Africa.
Unrefined Shea Butter is rich in Vitamins E, A & F. All of which benefit the skin in many ways:
-
Vitamin A& E- Aids in keeping the skin clear & gives it a healthy shine. Normalizes and balances the skin tones. Aids in moisturizing dry and sun exposed skin. Also protects the skin against UV rays because of its content rich in cinnamic acid, while the latex contained in shea butter helps prevent certain sun allergies. Also hydrates & soothes the skin while providing collagen to help reduce wrinkles, stretch marks and facial lines. All of these are assets against skin aging which are the primary uses in the cosmetic field.
-
Vitamin F- Aids in protecting the skin while revitalizing it , to give it a fresh look. Soothes rough, dry and chapped skin and is also beneficial for dry and damaged hair types, especially over processed & heat-treated hair. As all vegetable fats, the three fatty acids in vitamin F soothes , moisturizes and protects the skin.
Shea Butter is also known for:
-
Aiding cell regeneration and capillary circulation. This helps to heal small cuts, scrapes, wounds, dermites, cracks , crevices, and skin ulcers.
-
Returns luster to hair
-
Absorbs quickly without leaving the greasy residue that petroloeum, beeswax and mineral based products do.
See our Natural Shea Butter Products
Sponsor Link
|